Please wait...
Please wait...
 
 
     
Basketbasket
Sub total: £0.00
 
search
 
0 items in basket
     
View basket
checkout
 
 



Hillier Privacy Policy

About our Privacy Policy

We believe it is important for you to know what information we collect and how we treat the information you share with us. This policy will explain how your personal information will be treated.

“Personal Information” (“personal data”) includes your name, physical address, e-mail address(es), telephone numbers and other similar information that you provide to us.

What Personal Information do We Collect?

If you purchase anything from Our on-line shop, We will require your name, billing and shipping address including post code and contact details (email address and telephone numbers)

 

How your information is used

The personal information that you provide to us will be used to Contact you, if necessary, about your order for goods, deliver goods that you have purchased to you, and to inform you by email of other products and services which may interest you.

 

If You wish any or all of your personal information submitted to be removed from Our database at any time, or do not wish to receive any marketing information from us; or, wish to update or correct any inaccuracies in the personal information we hold about you. Please contact us at the address given below.

 

Online Shop, Hillier Garden Centres, The Stables, Ampfield House, Ampfield, Nr Romsey, Hampshire, SO51 9BQ

 

Email: onlineshop@hillier.co.uk


Hillier Nurseries Ltd is committed to meeting its obligations under the Data Protection Act of 1998

 

 

 

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the personal information

you provide to us.

 

 

 

 

What are cookies and how do we use them?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better shopping experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our channels; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We may disclose your Personal Information to any member of our group, which means our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries (if applicable), as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 together with our franchisees. We will only share your Personal Information outside of our group or franchisees with (a) your consent; (b) as required by law; (c) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets; (d) if all or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party; or (e) to protect customers or the public, with companies that help Hillier fulfil its obligations with you, and then only with partners who share Hillier’s commitment to protecting your online privacy.

Modifications of this policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. You are responsible for checking this policy when you visit our digital channels to review the current policy. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Other Sites

Our digital channels may contain links to other sites on the Web. The information practices of those websites are not covered by this privacy policy. Although we are committed to protecting your personal data, we cannot control and do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices or content of such other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and other account information.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to club@hillier.co.uk or by post to Hillier Gardening Club, Hillier Garden Centres Head Office, The Stables, Ampfield House, Ampfield, Romsey, Hampshire SO51 9BQ

 





 


Hillier Gift Tokens

Gift card link
Click here for details.





Security


Hillier website is protected by Entrust digital security. You can be safe in the knowledge that your personal information is kept as secure as possible.









My Garden School Award

top 100 sites
Click here for more information about the My Garden School Award.



   



Copyright Hillier 2010. All rights reserved. Site engine by Corby+Fellas